Apr
16
May 2

BEAM SPLITTER 2017 TAIWAN TOUR

BEAM SPLITTER: AUDREY CHEN (voice) and HENRIK MUNKEBY NØRSTEBØ (trombone)

TAIWAN TOUR APRIL 2017
- more details soon

 

13.04 - TAITUNG Tiehua Music Village

16.04 - TAIPEI Reykjavik Lab 

17.04 - TAICHUNG Freedom Men Art Apartments 

19.04 - CHIAYI Mix Art Space 

20.04 - HSINCHU Jiang Shan Yi Gai Suo 

21.04 - TAINAN Ting Shuo Studio 

22.04 - KAOHSIUNG Studio No. 48 

23.04 - PINGTUNG Place of the arts 

26.04 - TAITUNG Sustainable Development Society 

30.04 - TAIPEI Salon Berlin 

www.beamsplitter.org

May
19
May 20

VICTORIAVILLE FESTIVAL, QUEBEC, CANADA

All.The.Terms.We.Are 

Maja Osojnik - vocals, paetzold bass recorder, electronics / Audrey Chen - vocals, cello, electronics / Raumschiff Engelmayr - e-guitar / Matija Schellander - doublebass, modular synthesizer, electronics / Manu Mayr - double bass, e-bass / Lukas King drums

Festival International Musique Actuelle Victoriaville

http://www.fimav.qc.ca/en/


Dec
6
Dec 8

FOUR DAYS OF PHIL - Minton/Chen tours BERLIN! DAY 3

FOUR DAYS OF PHIL - Minton/Chen tours BERLIN! DAY 3

www.philminton.co.uk
www.audreychen.com/chen-minton

TUESDAY DECEMBER 6:

REH KUNST

Kopenhagener Strasse 17

10437 Berlin

20:00 sharp

www.reh-kunst.de

https://www.facebook.com/events/1843040769309397/

duo/trio

AUDREY CHEN / PHIL MINTON voices

+ special guest UTE WASSERMANN! voice

solo

KAFFE MATTHEWS electronics

duo

BRAD HENKEL trumpet

LINA ALLEMANO trumpet

 

Dec
5
Dec 6

FOUR DAYS OF PHIL - Minton/Chen tours BERLIN! DAY 2

FOUR DAYS OF PHIL - Minton/Chen tours BERLIN! DAY 2

www.philminton.co.uk
www.audreychen.com/chen-minton

MONDAY DECEMBER 5: 

LIEBIG12

Liebigstrasse 12

10247 Berlin

20:00 sharp!

www.liebig12.net/

https://www.facebook.com/events/1783926748526065/

duo/quartet

PHIL MINTON voice

AUDREY CHEN voice  

RICHARD SCOTT modular synthesizer  

HENRIK MUNKEBY NØRSTEBØ trombone

solo

DORON SADJA electronics

 

Nov
25
8:00 pm20:00

Sven-Åke Johansson / Harding Greens / Ballhaus Ost, Berlin, Germany

Sven-Åke Johansson / Harding Greens / Nov 21 - 25 / Ballhaus Ost

 

The Harding Greens Ensemble:

Alexandre Babel, Burkhard Beins, Johnny Chang, Werner Dafeldecker, Mike Majkowski, Hannes Lingens, Morten Olsen, Michael Renkel, Derek Shirley, Christopher Williams, Nicholas Bussmann.

Cosima Gerhardt, Susanne Zapf, Emmanuelle Bernard, Kirstin Maria Pientka, Biliana Voutchkova, Catherine Lamb, Nathalie Ponneau, Anthea Caddy, Ulrike Brand, Audrey Chen, Shasta Ellenbogen.
Oct
23
Oct 29

REVOID ENSEMBLE FALL TOUR 2016 (sweden, denmark)

23.10 - MEMENTO FESTIVAL, ESKILSTUNA http://www.klubbmemento.com/

25.10 - STOCKHOLM RELEASE CONCERT Nathan Milstein-salen, Kungl. Musikhögskolan, Stockholm www.kmh.se

26.10 - BRÖTZ, GÖTEBORG http://www.brotznow.se/

27.10 - JAZZHOUSE, COPENHAGEN http://www.jazzhouse.dk/

28.10 - UMEA JAZZ FESTIVAL http://www.umeajazzfestival.se/

Eivind Lønning, trumpet
Per Texas Johansson, rörblås
Anna Lindal, violin
Katt Hernandez, violin
Audrey Chen, cello & voice
Klas Nevrin, analog synths
Vilhelm Bromander, bass
Ricard Österstam, drums

http://revoidensemble.com/

Oct
12
Oct 21

BEAM SPLITTER FALL TOUR 2016 (EUROPE)

BEAM SPLITTER FALL TOUR

10.10 : KLUB DRAGON, POZNAN, POLAND                                                                                  https://www.facebook.com/zaduszno

12.10 : GALLERY OF FINE ARTS - OSTRAVA, CZECH REPUBLIC
www.gvuo.cz

13.10 : MATICNI DUM - OPAVA, CZECH REPUBLIC
www.bludnykamen.cz

14.10 - 17.10 : RESIDENCY AT KLANGHAUS - UNTERGREITH, AUSTRIA
www.klang-haus.at

18.10 : ZAVOD SPLOH - LJUBLJANA, SLOVENIA
www.sploh.si

19.10 : RHIZ - VIENNA, AUSTRIA
www.bloedermittwoch.klingt.org

20.10 : A4 - BRATISLAVA, SLOVAKIA
www.a4.sk/en

www.beamsplitter.org

 

Sep
24
2:00 pm14:00

TOFTLUND LYDFEST, TOFTLUND, DENMARK

1st Annual Festival for Experimental Improvised Music in Toftlund, Sønderjylland. Featuring Audrey Chen (US) - cello & voice, Birgit Ulher (DE) - trumpet & electronics, Xavier Lopez (FR) - piano & electronics, Simon Spang-Hansen (DK) - saxophone, Brice Soniano (FR) - double-bass, Niels Præstholm (DK) - double-bass, Claus Haxholm (DK) - guitar, drums & electronics, Louise Dam Eckardt Jensen (DK) - saxophone, vocals & electronics, Tom Blancarte (US) - double-bass. Tickets available through Toftlund Musik og Teaterhøjskolen: http://musikogteater.dk/

Aug
11
Aug 27

Beam splitter plus FLEISENBERG! USA TOUR 2016

AUG 12 - 26: BEAM SPLITTER plus FLEISENBERG! USA TOUR 2016

Friday 8/12 - Black Iris, Richmond VA http://www.321westbroad.com/

Saturday 8/13 -  Red Room, Baltimore MD (plus Meg Rorison, 16mm projections!) http://www.redroom.org

Monday 8/15 - 65Fen, Brooklyn NYC https://www.facebook.com/events/319950801682159/

Wednesday 8/17 - Rigby Mansion, Philadelphia PA https://www.facebook.com/events/1823036681252760/

Thursday 8/18 - Saturday 20 - FRANTASIA!!, Livermore Falls ME http://www.frantasiafestival.com/

Sunday 8/21 - Monday 8/22 - Penobscot, ME 

Tuesday 8/23 - Washington Street Arts Center, Somerville (Boston) MA http://www.washingtonst.org/