Nov
4
4:30 PM16:30

AUDREY CHEN SOLO @ WIEN MODERN, VIENNA, AUSTRIA

AUDREY CHEN SOLO @ WIEN MODERN, VIENNA, AUSTRIA

http://wienmodern.at/en/

Wien Modern 31

Security in music, as Nikolaus Harnoncourt argued, always leads to a loss in beauty. Security and beauty are simply not compatible. A breathtaking balancing act of virtuosity, of blind groping, of lines throws to breaking point, and lightning quick reactions - "an artist who wants to achieve the utmost has to go to the farthest edge of the abyss, to the brink of catastrophe, so to speak, and there is maximum beauty. We should not be around in comfort zones. "(Nikolaus Harnoncourt). Between 28. 10 and 30. 11. 2018, Vienna Modern invites you to series of exciting encounters with "unplayable" masterpieces and with the most diverse range of artists pushing the boundaries between freedom and control.

View Event →

Oct
13
8:00 PM20:00

LUKAS KOENIG SPECIAL II @ PORGY & BESS in VIENNA, AUSTRIA

LUKAS KOENIG SPECIAL II @ PORGY & BESS in VIENNA, AUSTRIA

http://www.porgy.at/events/8948/

Week Tomorrow
Martin Siewert: guitar
Briggan Krauss: alto saxophone
Lukas König: drums, synthesizer

Mopcut
Audrey Chen: vocals
Julien Desprez: guitar
Lukas König: drums, synthesizer

Kudo Big 3
Martin Siewert: guitar
Audrey Chen: voice
Briggan Krauss: alto saxophone
Robo Zimmermann: electronics
Martin Eberle: trumpet
Benny Omerzell: keyboards
Manuel May: bass
Lukas King: drums

View Event →
Sep
1
8:00 PM20:00

SONIC CIRCUITS presents Us, Today // Colla Parte // Rest // Audrey Chen+Meg Rorison @ RHIZOME, DC

http://dc-soniccircuits.org/shows/09-01-2018-rhizome-297/

$10 at the door

Us, Today
http://www.uscommatoday.com/

Colla Parte
http://danielbarbiero.wordpress.com/
https://www.facebook.com/perryconticchiomusic
https://www.facebook.com/richomeara

Rest
Rest is an improvisational musical group featuring a rotating cast of Baltimore musicians: April Camlin, Miles Clark, Alex Homan, Isabella Pittman, Lucas Rambo, Jordan Romero, Eric Rosario. Rhythm builds and disintegrates, meditations in cacophony, exploring and expanding. A particle is also a wave.

Audrey Chen/Meg Rorison
(voice and 16mm film projection)
The collaboration between Audrey Chen and Margaret Rorison works inside the intimate worlds of their maternal lines, as experienced through the myriad sounds of the human voice and 16mm film projection. Images and sounds captured in spaces brought together by their individual experiences of mother, daughter, granddaughter and how that affects their identities- and channels towards decision making, touch, habit, memory and language. 
http://margaretrorison.com/
http://www.audreychen.com/

View Event →
Aug
25
5:00 PM17:00

ART OMI MUSIC CONCERT @ ART OMI, GHENT, NY

 

Danielle Bentley (Australia, Australian Arts Foundation fellow)
Tatiana Castro (Colombia/Argentina)
Shinobu Eto (Japan)
Hilliard Greene (USA)
Sandra “Sunny” Kluge (Germany/USA)
Bonnie Lander (USA)
Nikolaus Neuser (Germany)
Jude Nwankwo (Nigeria)
Carlos Quebrada (Columbia/Argentina)
Daniel Sabio (Puerto Rico/USA)
David Schulman (USA)
Siyang “Sophia” Shen (China)
Federico Valdez (Argentina/Mexico)

Jeffrey Lependorf (USA/ Director)
Audrey Chen (USA/Berlin, Alumnus in Residence)

https://www.facebook.com/events/667580616951984/

http://www.artomi.org/calendar/music-2018-concert

 

View Event →
Jun
15
8:00 PM20:00

AUDREY CHEN SOLO @ SPEICHER II, BERLIN, GERMANY

https://www.facebook.com/events/1969901003276815/

bohemian drips presents: Speicher II

"Speicher II" is the second edition of a festival for site-specific music which takes place from the 15th to the 17th of June 2018 in the old water reservoirs of Berlin-Pankow. The immense acoustic scenery of the two water reservoirs will be witness to ten concerts across genres which will open up a spectrum of styles oscillating between New Improvisation, Free Jazz, Electroacoustic music, Drone, Noise and Minimal Music. Carefully curated by "bohemian drips", who alongside the artists approach the given space as an independent compositional dimension and as a joint starting point for musical, technical and performative processes, in order to set a common thread between music and architecture. The peculiar acoustic characteristics of the two water reservoirs stand out with their natural reverberation that can reach up to 18 seconds; an unusual scenario which usually doesn't apply to a traditional concert or studio context. Hence, every composition and performance is distinguished by its absolute individuality.

Programme (Fri, 15th – Sun, 17th of June 2018)

in chronological order

Audrey Chen (Friday, big tank)

• Audrey Chen (USA | voice & cello)

MORPH! (Friday, small tank)

• Mia Dyberg (DEN | alt-sax)

• Roberta Wjm Andreucci (IT | electronics, turntablism)

microtub (Friday, big tank)

• Robin Hayward (UK | microtonal F tuba)

• Peder Simonsen (NOR | microtonal C tuba)
• Martin Taxt (NOR | microtonal C tuba)

Sandra Boss (Saturday, big tank)

• Sandra Boss (DEN | installation: automated organ | performance: tape, electronics)

Saba Alizadeh (Saturday, small tank)

• Saba Alizadeh (IRN | self flagellation device, electronics)

Marimba (Saturday, small tank)

• Elia Buletti (IT | electronics)

• Paul Jones (NZ | stringed instruments)

Kudu (Saturday, small tank)

• Ignaz Schick (GER | sax)

• Els Vadeweyer (BEL | vibraphone)

• Klaus Kürvers (GER | double bass)

Air Cushion Finish (Sunday, small tank)

• jayrope (GER | guitar, diy-devices)

• Lippstueck (GER | voice, electronics)

JD Zazie (Sunday, small tank)

• JD Zazie (IT | electronics)

Clive Bell & Sam Weaver (Sunday, big tank)

• Clive Bell (UK | shakuhachi flute)

• Sam Weaver (UK | Hordjik modular)

Sawt Out (Sunday, small tank)

• Mazen Kerbaj (LIB | trumpet, objects)

• Burkhard Beins (GER | percussion) 

• Michael Vorfeld (GER | percussion)

 

View Event →
Apr
12
8:00 PM20:00

STEREOGRAM 1 @ KLANGFORUM WIEN, VIENNA, AUSTRIA

Lukas König: Stereogram 1 (UA)                                                                                           25’
Für Drumset/ Synthesitzer/Stimme (Lukas König), E-Bass solo (Manu Mayr), Stimme (Audrey Chen), Ob, Cl (Bass+KB-Cl), Fg (+Kontra), Sax (Bariton+Tubax), Hr, Tr (+Picc), Pos (+Bass-Pos), Vla, Vlc, Cb, 3 Perc, Elektronik

Audrey Chen, Stimme
Manu Mayr, E-Bass
Lukas König, Schlagzeug, Synthesizer, Stimme
Dirigent: Baldur Brönnimann
Markus Wallner, Klangregie
 

View Event →
AUDREY CHEN // PHIL MINTON (voices) USA TOUR 2018
Jan
18
to Feb 17

AUDREY CHEN // PHIL MINTON (voices) USA TOUR 2018

thursday JANUARY 18: WFMU live 3-6pm on STRENGTH THROUGH FAILURE w/ FABIO ROBERTI, JERSEY CITY, NJ - https://wfmu.org/

friday JANUARY 19: The Rotunda / Bowerbird Concerts-Philly presents, PHILADELPHIA, PA - http://www.bowerbird.org/newsite/events/180119/
https://www.facebook.com/events/945954242247053/

saturday JANUARY 20: Roulette, BROOKLYN, NYC - http://roulette.org/
https://www.facebook.com/events/155568425078798/

JANUARY 22 - 24: Nameless Sound school workshops, HOUSTON, TX -http://www.namelesssound.org/

saturday JANUARY 27: CHELSEA MARKET THEATER / Nameless Soundpresents, HOUSTON, TX - https://www.facebook.com/events/1523330937787567/

sunday JANUARY 28: SideBar Nola, NEW ORLEANS, LA - http://www.sidebarnola.com/
https://www.facebook.com/events/750090228516448/?active_tab=about
 

wednesday JANUARY 31: SAIC Sound SCHOOL of the ART INSTITUTE of CHICAGO, CHICAGO, IL - http://www.saic.edu/ (students only)

wednesday JANUARY 31: Constellation Chicago, CHICAGO, IL - https://www.constellation-chicago.com/
https://www.facebook.com/events/1988125554779861/

thursday FEBRUARY 1: Orwig Music Building at Brown University, Grant Recital Hall, PROVIDENCE, RI - https://www.brown.edu/

friday FEBRUARY 2: Orwig Music Building at Brown University, PROVIDENCE, RI - https://www.brown.edu/

saturday FEBRUARY 3: HOUSE CONCERT @ CHEZ Dave Gross, POLLY, GRETTA & SHERMAN, MALDEN, MA - https://www.facebook.com/events/166162784155878/

tuesday FEBRUARY 6: Oberlin College / Modern Music Guild presents, OBERLIN, OH - https://www.oberlin.edu/

wednesday FEBRUARY 7: Rhizome DC, WASHINGTON DC -http://www.rhizomedc.org/

thursday FEBRUARY 8: The George Washington University, WASHINGTON DC - https://www.gwu.edu/

saturday - sunday FEBRUARY 10-11: DIGG @ Dance Place, DC with Maida Withers, AUDREY CHEN, PHIL MINTON, KEI TAKEI -http://www.danceplace.org/

tuesday FEBRUARY 13: University of Maine, BANGOR, ME -https://www.uma.edu/

wednesday FEBRUARY 14: University of Maine, FARMINGTON, ME -https://www.uma.edu/

thursday FEBRUARY 15: The Apohadion Theater, PORTLAND, ME with ID M THEFT ABLE - https://www.theapohadiontheater.com/
https://www.facebook.com/events/179048082689955/

friday FEBRUARY 16: EMP Collective, BALTIMORE, MD withMicrokingdom and HMN - https://www.facebook.com/EMPCOLLECTIVE/

View Event →